World of Padman Board Logo
It is currently Wed 17. Sep 2014, 00:27

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: When I start WoP, it shows black with a white border
PostPosted: Sat 21. Nov 2009, 20:00 
Offline
NewPaddy
NewPaddy

Topic author
Joined: Sat 21. Nov 2009, 18:36
Posts: 5
My screen looks like this:
Can you help me?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: When I start WoP, it shows black with a white border
PostPosted: Sat 21. Nov 2009, 20:33 
Offline
PadMember
PadMember
User avatar

Joined: Thu 10. May 2007, 17:00
Posts: 3139
Location: /dev/sda1
Looks like some sort of Linux. Some more details regarding the operating system and setup please.
Console output would help aswell.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: When I start WoP, it shows black with a white border
PostPosted: Sat 21. Nov 2009, 20:48 
Offline
NewPaddy
NewPaddy

Topic author
Joined: Sat 21. Nov 2009, 18:36
Posts: 5
Open Suse Linux using Fvwm2
It is the version of Open Suse before the most recent one.

My computer has 32-bit installation.
The search path is obviously wrong because I installed it in /home/nathan/.q3a/wop
How do you change the search path?
The color depth is 16 bpp
The console output is:
WoP 1.2 (ioQ3 r1202_SVN57) linux-i386 Nov 22 2007
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
/home/nathan/.WoPadman/wop
./wop/wop_vms12.pk3 (4 files)
./wop/wop_padpack02.pk3 (6 files)
./wop/wop_006.pk3 (336 files)
./wop

----------------------
346 files in pk3 files
Couldn't load default.cfgcouldn't exec default.cfg
execing wop_config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
----- Client Initialization -----
Couldn't read wophistory.
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
QKEY found.
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
SDL_Init( SDL_INIT_VIDEO )... OK
Initializing OpenGL display
...setting mode 4: 800 600
Using 4/4/4 Color bits, 24 depth, 8 stencil display.
GL_RENDERER: GeForce4 Ti 4600/AGP/SSE2
Initializing OpenGL extensions
...ignoring GL_S3_s3tc
...using GL_EXT_texture_env_add
...using GL_ARB_multitexture
...using GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array
...ignoring GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic

GL_VENDOR: NVIDIA Corporation
GL_RENDERER: GeForce4 Ti 4600/AGP/SSE2
GL_VERSION: 1.5.8 NVIDIA 96.43.11
GL_EXTENSIONS: GL_ARB_depth_texture GL_ARB_imaging GL_ARB_multisample GL_ARB_multitexture GL_ARB_occlusion_q
uery GL_ARB_pixel_buffer_object GL_ARB_point_parameters GL_ARB_point_sprite GL_ARB_shadow GL_ARB_shader_obje
cts GL_ARB_shading_language_100 GL_ARB_texture_border_clamp GL_ARB_texture_compression GL_ARB_texture_cube_m
ap GL_ARB_texture_env_add GL_ARB_texture_env_combine GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3 GL_ARB_texture_mirrored_repeat
GL_ARB_texture_rectangle GL_ARB_transpose_matrix GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object GL_ARB_vertex_program GL_ARB_ve
rtex_shader GL_ARB_window_pos GL_S3_s3tc GL_EXT_texture_env_add GL_EXT_abgr GL_EXT_bgra GL_EXT_blend_color G
L_EXT_blend_minmax GL_EXT_blend_subtract GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array GL_EXT_Cg_shader GL_EXT_draw_range_ele
ments GL_EXT_fog_coord GL_EXT_gpu_program_parameters GL_EXT_multi_draw_arrays GL_EXT_packed_pixels GL_EXT_pa
letted_texture GL_EXT_pixel_buffer_object GL_EXT_point_parameters GL_EXT_rescale_normal GL_EXT_secondary_col
or GL_EXT_separate_specular_color GL_EXT_shadow_funcs GL_EXT_shared_texture_palette GL_EXT_stencil_wrap GL_E
XT_texture3D GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc GL_EXT_texture_cube_map GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp GL_EXT_textur
e_env_combine GL_EXT_texture_env_dot3 GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic GL_EXT_texture_lod GL_EXT_texture_lo
d_bias GL_EXT_texture_object GL_EXT_timer_query GL_EXT_vertex_array GL_HP_occlusion_test GL_IBM_rasterpos_cl
ip GL_IBM_texture_mirrored_repeat GL_KTX_buffer_region GL_NV_blend_square GL_NV_copy_depth_to_color GL_NV_de
pth_clamp GL_NV_fence GL_NV_fog_distance GL_NV_light_max_exponent GL_NV_multisample_filter_hint GL_NV_occlus
ion_query GL_NV_packed_depth_stencil GL_NV_pixel_data_range GL_NV_point_sprite GL_NV_register_combiners GL_NV_register_combiners2 GL_NV_texgen_reflection GL_NV_texture_compression_vtc GL_NV_texture_env_combine4 GL_NV
_texture_rectangle GL_NV_texture_shader GL_NV_texture_shader2 GL_NV_texture_shader3 GL_NV_vertex_array_range
GL_NV_vertex_array_range2 GL_NV_vertex_program GL_NV_vertex_program1_1 GL_SGIS_generate_mipmap GL_SGIS_mult
itexture GL_SGIS_texture_lod GL_SGIX_depth_texture GL_SGIX_shadow GL_SUN_slice_accum
GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE: 4096
GL_MAX_TEXTURE_UNITS_ARB: 4

PIXELFORMAT: color(32-bits) Z(24-bit) stencil(8-bits)
MODE: 4, 800 x 600 windowed hz:N/A
GAMMA: hardware w/ 0 overbright bits
rendering primitives: single glDrawElements
texturemode: GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR
picmip: 0
texture bits: 32
multitexture: enabled
compiled vertex arrays: enabled
texenv add: enabled
compressed textures: disabled
Initializing Shaders
----- finished R_Init -----
------ Initializing Sound ------
SDL_Init( SDL_INIT_AUDIO )... OK
SDL audio driver is "alsa".
SDL_AudioSpec:
Format: AUDIO_S16LSB
Freq: 22050
Samples: 512
Channels: 2
Starting SDL audio callback...
SDL audio initialized.
----- Sound Info -----
1 stereo
16384 samples
16 samplebits
1 submission_chunk
22050 speed
0x8b33980 dma buffer
No background file.
----------------------
Sound initialization successful.
--------------------------------
Sound memory manager started
^1ERROR: Could not open "sound/feedback/hit.wav"
^3WARNING: could not find sound/feedback/hit.wav - using default
Loading vm file vm/ui.qvm...
...which has vmMagic VM_MAGIC_VER2
Loading 1251 jump table targets
VM file ui compiled to 758494 bytes of code
ui loaded in 1456480 bytes on the hunk
14 arenas parsed
3 bots parsed
searching SprayLogos(jpg):
finished searching ... found 0 logos(jpg)
searching SprayLogos(tga):
finished searching ... found 0 logos(tga)
searching LensFlare-scripts:
finished searching ... found 0 scripts
^1ERROR: Could not open "sound/menu/menuSwitch.wav"
^3WARNING: could not find sound/menu/menuSwitch.wav - using default
^1ERROR: Could not open "sound/menu/MouseClick.wav"
^3WARNING: could not find sound/menu/MouseClick.wav - using default
^1ERROR: Could not open "sound/menu/MouseOver.wav"
^3WARNING: could not find sound/menu/MouseOver.wav - using default
^1ERROR: Could not open "sound/menu/menuError.wav"
^3WARNING: could not find sound/menu/menuError.wav - using default
^1ERROR: Could not open "sound/weapons/change.wav"
^3WARNING: could not find sound/weapons/change.wav - using default
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Opening IP socket: localhost:27960
Hostname: NathansBox.we7u.net
Alias: NathansBox
IP: 127.0.0.2
^1ERROR: Could not open "sound/menu/menuSwitch.wav"
^3WARNING: could not find sound/menu/menuSwitch.wav - using default
^1ERROR: Could not open "sound/menu/MouseClick.wav"
^3WARNING: could not find sound/menu/MouseClick.wav - using default
^1ERROR: Could not open "sound/menu/MouseOver.wav"
^3WARNING: could not find sound/menu/MouseOver.wav - using default
^1ERROR: Could not open "sound/menu/menuError.wav"
^3WARNING: could not find sound/menu/menuError.wav - using default
^1ERROR: Could not open "sound/weapons/change.wav"
^3WARNING: could not find sound/weapons/change.wav - using default
Can't read sound file music/22khz_menue_loop.wav
^3WARNING: couldn't open music file music/22khz_menue_loop.wav
----- CL_Shutdown -----
^1ERROR: Could not open "sound/menu/menuSwitch.wav"
^3WARNING: could not find sound/menu/menuSwitch.wav - using default
^1ERROR: Could not open "sound/menu/MouseClick.wav"
^3WARNING: could not find sound/menu/MouseClick.wav - using default
^1ERROR: Could not open "sound/menu/MouseOver.wav"
^3WARNING: could not find sound/menu/MouseOver.wav - using default
^1ERROR: Could not open "sound/menu/menuError.wav"
^3WARNING: could not find sound/menu/menuError.wav - using default
^1ERROR: Could not open "sound/weapons/change.wav"
^3WARNING: could not find sound/weapons/change.wav - using default
Closing SDL audio device...
SDL audio device shut down.
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------


Last edited by WoPPlayer on Sat 21. Nov 2009, 20:56, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: When I start WoP, it shows black with a white border
PostPosted: Sat 21. Nov 2009, 20:50 
Offline
PadMember
PadMember
User avatar

Joined: Thu 10. May 2007, 17:00
Posts: 3139
Location: /dev/sda1
It seems like file paths are not correct or incomplete. Did you install the full game?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: When I start WoP, it shows black with a white border
PostPosted: Sat 21. Nov 2009, 20:52 
Offline
PadFan
PadFan
User avatar

Joined: Fri 9. Sep 2005, 05:57
Posts: 931
Location: New Zealand
I would be surprised if that graphics card could handle WoP to be honest... GeForce4 Ti 4600/AGP/SSE2

Can you please run this command (in the shell):
du -sh /path-to-wop-install/wop

It's possible that you have a borked download.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: When I start WoP, it shows black with a white border
PostPosted: Sat 21. Nov 2009, 21:31 
Offline
NewPaddy
NewPaddy

Topic author
Joined: Sat 21. Nov 2009, 18:36
Posts: 5
The problem has something to do with what directory it is in. The installer said it would be installed in /home/nathan/.q3a/wop, but the game thinks it is in /home/nathan/.WoPadman/wop.
I can't just copy it over for lack of space, and I am not experienced at linking.
Umm, so where should configuration files be?


Last edited by WoPPlayer on Sat 21. Nov 2009, 21:49, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: When I start WoP, it shows black with a white border
PostPosted: Sat 21. Nov 2009, 21:34 
Offline
PadMember
PadMember
User avatar

Joined: Thu 10. May 2007, 17:00
Posts: 3139
Location: /dev/sda1
worldofpadman.run as as well as wop_patch_1_2.run use /usr/local/games/WoP/ as the path for their files. In addition, the hardcoded path ~/.WoPadman/ is used.

I'm asking again, whether you have installed the full game? Your console output only lists the files of v1.2 patch.

Which path(s) did you use to install the game? Which files are located in these path(s)?

P.S.: Please avoid editing your posts, rather write a new post. It is hard to spot these edits all the time ;)

This should tell WoP to use your q3 folder
Code:
wop +set fs_homepath ~/.q3a


Last edited by The Brain on Sat 21. Nov 2009, 21:54, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: When I start WoP, it shows black with a white border
PostPosted: Sat 21. Nov 2009, 21:53 
Offline
NewPaddy
NewPaddy

Topic author
Joined: Sat 21. Nov 2009, 18:36
Posts: 5
Wow! It worked! :((O)):


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: When I start WoP, it shows black with a white border
PostPosted: Sun 22. Nov 2009, 04:49 
Offline
PadFan
PadFan
User avatar

Joined: Fri 9. Sep 2005, 05:57
Posts: 931
Location: New Zealand
Er, what?

That isn't how its supposed to be.. XD

You should have a place where WoP is installed, and also a place where personal files are placed, eg for me its /usr/local/games/WoP for installation and personal configs and stuff are in ~/.WoPadman

That's how it should be (you can change the place of installation though) ... Can you please run "du -sh /path-to-WoP-install" please. This will tell us what WoP you have.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: When I start WoP, it shows black with a white border
PostPosted: Thu 10. Dec 2009, 05:23 
Offline
NewPaddy
NewPaddy

Topic author
Joined: Sat 21. Nov 2009, 18:36
Posts: 5
In the single player mode (activated by /set g_gametype 2<Enter>/map_restart), there are more black boxes.
One below each player when the round is over, and some others. I'm not sure what they are for yet. Are there already pictures for these boxes too?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: When I start WoP, it shows black with a white border
PostPosted: Thu 10. Dec 2009, 17:50 
Offline
PadMember
PadMember
User avatar

Joined: Thu 10. May 2007, 17:00
Posts: 3139
Location: /dev/sda1
You're not supposed to play singleplayer as long as it is not implemented ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group